Privacy notice

Members

Introduction

The Good News Community Church ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1.    Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example, name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.    Who are we?

The Good News Community Church is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Good News Community Church, Suite 1, Riverside, Sunderland House, Sunderland Street, Macclesfield SK11 6JF. For all data matters contact Paul Entwistle on 07811 117696.

 

3.    The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

a) Letting Church members know about news, developments and events by e mail, telephone call,       and newsletter.

b) Keeping a Church directory of for Church pastoral leaders and group leaders to use to contact          members about pastoral activities.

c) Keeping a Church directory for members to use so that they can contact each other and pastoral     / group leaders. (Where the surname and the telephone number are already in the public                 domain e.g. phone directories).    

d) The pastoral leaders sending a birthday card to church members

e) Giving birthday greetings to church members in a worship service

f) Where members want to be in a Church small group that is on occasion right for their age.

g) Putting together Church accounts, monthly financial management updates, Trustee financial             management and yearly independent examiner work

h) Sending gift aid returns to HMRC

i) The Church may from time to time take photographs (usually general) to give a picture of what        our Church is like. Photos that easily identify a person will not be used unless permission has          been given by them. We will respect your privacy.

j) From time to time, the Church may record pastoral information to help us better serve church          members.

k) Brief details of a pastoral need such employment or illness may be shared for the purposes of        prayer support with the permission of the of the person concerned.

l) Relevant previous convictions relating to Safeguarding of children and vulnerable adults / DBS          checks.

 

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

       

Personal data

 

Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e mail addresses, age and job title.

 

Special categories of data

 

Children’s data: Children’s names, addresses and ages

 

 

Sensitive data

 

a)    Potentially details of criminal offences including alleged that relate to the Safeguarding of children and vulnerable adults.

b)    Brief details relating to health of a Church member with their agreement.

We have obtained your personal data from church membership application forms, or Church events information signup sheet, or verbally from yourself.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)    Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

☐ Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

 

Storage and processing of financial information and  financial reporting data.

 

☐ Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

 

The Good News Community Church lawful basis for processing and storing personal information is legitimate interest. The Church is a membership community that has an ongoing relationship between its members and its pastoral and organisational leaders. It needs the listed personal data to more fully serve it members.

 

 

b)    Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:

☐ Explicit consent of the data subject

Children’s activities

 

☐ Processing carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

 

Providing pastoral support to those in need, children’s activities and safeguarding / DBS checks on workers and office holders.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website

6.    Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with organisations outside of the Good News Community Church without your permission. However, if there has been an enquiry made by a statutory body such as a governmental enforcement agency, personal data may be given to them at the request of that organisation.

For Church members, a directory containing names of adults and their telephone numbers will be in circulation amongst church members. A directory of Church members will also be kept for the use of the Church pastoral leaders and group leaders. Both directories will be for the smooth and effective running of the Church.  

7.    How long do we keep your personal data?  

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:

a)    Names, addresses, telephone numbers, e mail addresses, age and pastoral care information – data will no longer be kept when the church member has informed the Church leadership that they have left the Church, that they no longer want to be a member of the Church and do not want to be informed of Church news and events.

b)    Financial giving and gift aid records – these records will be kept for a period not exceeding the statutory minimum of 6 years.

c)    We may keep some personal data where there have been complaints, significant pastoral concerns that could give rise to official enquiry or the possibility of legal proceedings.

 

 

8.    Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences: we will not able to include you in the Church membership communications, gift aiding / giving records and Church pastoral care or being notified of Church events if you are not part of the Good News Community Church.

 

9.    Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

10.  Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside of the EEA.

 

11.  Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making.

 

12.  Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13.  Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14.  How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our data protection representative on 07811 117696.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

 

 

October 2019 

© 2019 by The Good News Church. Registered Charity 512488